Sesame oil
time:2015-08-22 13:34:15,count:0

Sesame oil
Alias
Sesamum indicum (Sesame) seed oil
Sesamum indicum seed oil
Oils, sesame
Category
Non-ionic surfactants-Esters
CAS No.
8008-74-0
Structural Formula
 
Properties
Appearance: liquid.
Solubility: insoluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Animal toxicity[1]: mouse intraperitoneal LD50: > 50000mg/Kg;
rabbit intravenous LD50: 0.678mg/Kg;
rabbit skin LD50: > 2000mg/Kg.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives*, %, ≥
95
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Use as edible oil.
Conditioning agent, emollient, masking agent in personal care products.
Manufacturers
 
References
[1]:http://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov/: 8008-74-0

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.