Laurus Nobilis Oil
time:2015-09-17 18:39:17,count:0

Laurus Nobilis Oil
Alias
Bay sweet oil (Laurus nobilis L.)
Oils, sweet bay
Category
Natural surfactants-Essential oils
CAS No.
8007-48-5; 8002-41-3
Structural Formula
 
Properties
Appearance: liquid.
Solubility: insoluble in water.
Stability: stable.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Animal toxicity[1]: mouse intraperitoneal LD50: 0.33mL/Kg; mouse oral LD50: 3310mg/Kg.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent masking, adsorbing abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
Actives, %, ≥
95
 
Major Uses
Use as perfume.
Masking agent, perfume, tonic in personal care products.
Manufacturers
 
References
[1]:http://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov/: 8007-48-5

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.