Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil
Time:2015-09-28 15:55:41,Count:0

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil
Alias
Catina oil
Sea buckthorn oil
Category
Non-ionic surfactants-Esters
CAS No.
225234-03-7
Structural Formula
 
Properties
Appearance: liquid.
Solubility: insoluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives*, %, ≥
95
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Use as lubricant.
Conditioning agent, emollient, skin protecting agent in personal care products.
Manufacturers