Coco/oleamidopropyl betaine
time:2012-09-07 14:53:26,count:0

Coco/oleamidopropyl betaine
Alias
1-Propanaminium, N-carboxymethyl-N,N-dimethyl-3-amino-, N-(mixed coco acyl and 9-octadecenoyl) derivs., hydroxides, inner salts
Category
Zwitterionic surfactants-Betaine
CAS No.
 
Structural Formula
R: coco alkyl and 9-octadecenoyl.
Properties
Appearance: slightly yellow to pale yellow liquid.
Solubility: soluble in water.
Stability: stable. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: May be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: Biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent emulsifying, dispersing, foam boosting, thickening, antistatic, foaming abilities. Mild surfactant. Can reduce the irritation of the other surfactants. Resistance to hard water. Excellent compatibility.
Note: Can use in children washing products.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives, %,≥
30
 
pH (25℃, 1% solution)
6-8
 
Major Uses
Use as foaming agent, foam stabilizer. Eg: personal care products, household care products.
Antistatic agent, softening agent in textile, leather, fiber.
Conditioning agent, viscosity controlling agent in personal care products.
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20140727(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.