PEG Isotridecyl ether carboxylic acid, sodium salt
time:2012-10-04 16:25:07,count:0

PEG Isotridecyl ether carboxylic acid, sodium salt
Alias
Sodium isotrideceth carboxylate
Polyethylene glycol isotridecyl ether carboxylic acid, sodium salt
Polyoxyethylene isotridecyl ether carboxylic acid, sodium salt
Category
Anionic surfactants-Carboxylate
CAS No.
 
Structural Formula
R: iso-C13.
Properties
Appearance: (1), white paste or soft solid; or solid; (2), colorless to pale yellow liquid or viscous liquid.
Solubility: soluble in water.
Stability: stable. stable to acid, alkali, hard water.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent cleansing, wetting, permeating, solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, foaming, foam stabilizing abilities. resistance to high concentrations of alkali. resistance to oxidants. resistance to hard water. resistance to high temperature. mild surfactant, can reduce irritation of other surfactants. Under acidic conditions, does not affect cleansing, foaming effect. good compatibility. can be used with cationic surfactants. foaming ability lower than sodium trideceth carboxylate; permeating, wetting ability higher than sodium trideceth carboxylate. for textile industry, be roughly equal to secondary alkyl sulfonate; or slightly better than secondary alkyl sulfonate.
Notes: can be used in children cleaning products.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
 
88 type
 
solid, %, ≥
 
85
 
 
NaCl*, %, ≤
 
8
 
 
sodium chloroacetate*, ppm, ≤
 
20
 
 
pH (25℃, 1%)
 
7.0-9.0
 
 
*: apply to products with chloroacetic acid method.
Major Uses
Use as wetting agent, permeating agent. eg: textile, dyes.
Cleansing agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products. eg: shampoo, hand sanitizer.
Cleansing agent in household cleaning products. eg: soap.
Cleansing agent in industrial cleaning.
Tertiary oil recovery agent, viscosity reductant in oil field.
Cleansing agent, degreasing agent in textile, leather.
Cleansing agent, emulsifying agent in water-based metalworking fluids.
Foaming agent in fire fighting industry.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Product members
Sodium isotrideceth-3 carboxylate
Sodium isotrideceth-4 carboxylate
Sodium isotrideceth-7 carboxylate
Sodium isotrideceth-8 carboxylate
Sodium isotrideceth-12 carboxylate
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20131111(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.