Sodium PEG Olive Oil Carboxylate
time:2012-10-04 16:29:21,count:0

Sodium PEG Olive Oil Carboxylate
Alias
SPOC
Category
Anionic surfactants-Carboxylate
CAS No.
 
Structural Formula
R: olive-alkyl.
Properties
Appearance: liquid; or solid.
Solubility: soluble in water.
Stability: stable. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent cleansing, solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, foaming, thickening, foam stabilizing abilities. resistance to hard water. mild surfactant, can reduce irritation of other surfactants. Under acidic conditions, does not affect cleansing, foaming effect. good compatibility. can be used with cationic surfactants.
Notes: can be used in children cleaning products.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
solid, %, ≥
35-90
 
NaCl*, %, ≤
0.5
 
sodium chloroacetate*, ppm, ≤
20
 
pH (25℃, 1%)
5.0-8.0
 
*: apply to products with chloroacetic acid method.
Major Uses
Cleansing agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products. eg: shampoo, hand sanitizer.
Cleansing agent in household cleaning products.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Use as dispersing agent, emulsifying agent.
Product members
Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate (Cas: 226416-05-3)
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20131111(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.