Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
time:2012-10-04 16:32:39,count:0

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Alias
Sodium 2-(1-oxo-2-(1-oxooctadecoxy)propoxy)propanoate
Sodium stearyl-2-lactylate
Sodium 2-stearoyllactate
Octadecanoic acid, 2-(1-carboxyethoxy)-1-methyl-2-oxoethyl ester, sodium salt
Stearic acid, ester with lactic acid bimol. ester, sodium salt
SSL
Category
Anionic surfactants-Carboxylate
CAS No.
25383-99-7
Molecular Formula & Molecular Weight
Molecular Formula: C24H43NaO6
Molecular Weight: 450.58
Structural Formula
Properties
Appearance: creamy-white powder or waxy solid.
Hygroscopicity: hygroscopic.
Solubility: insoluble in water; soluble (dispersed) in hot water; soluble in oil and grease.
Stability: stable. at strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent cleansing, lubricating, dispersing, solubilizing, emulsifying, fat-liquoring abilities. soap substitutes. suitable for neutral formula.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives*, %, ≥
85
 
acid value, mgKOH/g
60-80
 
ester value, mgKOH/g
150-190
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Emulsifying agent in food.
Emollient, humectant, conditioning agent, fat-liquoring agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products. No greasy feeling. can be improve greasy feeling of mineral oil.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Use as cleansing agent.
Manufacturers
 
Update:20140202(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.