Cocoyl sarcosine
time:2012-10-06 16:32:51,count:0

Cocoyl sarcosine
Alias
Cocobetaine;Glycine, N-methyl-, N-coco acyl derivs.
Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxococonut alkyl)-
N-Cocoyl sarcosine
N-Cocoyl-N-methyl glycine
N-Methyl-N-(1-oxococonut alkyl)glycine
N-Methylglycine, N-coco acyl derivs.
Cocoylsarcosine
Category
Anionic surfactants-Carboxylate
CAS No.
68411-97-2
Structural Formula
R: coco-alkyl.
Properties
Appearance: solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble in water.
Stability: stable.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent cleansing, solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, antirust, anticorrosive, foaming, wetting abilities. moderate foaming. resistance to hard water. mild surfactants. good compatibility. under acid condition, has anti-static, bactericidal capabilities. suitable for preparation of “non-sulfate” formula.
Notes: can be used in children cleaning products.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives, %, ≥
90
 
pH (25℃, 1%)
1-5
 
Major Uses
Cleansing agent, conditioning agent in personal care products. eg: shampoo. excellent compatibility with skin, hair. suitable for sensitive skin.
Use as cleansing agent.
Use as dispersing agent, emulsifying agent.
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20131124(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.