Poria cocos polysaccharide
Time: 2021-10-20 15:45:01; Reading: 0

Poria cocos polysaccharide

Synonyms

 

Category

Polymer Surfactant

> Polysaccharide and its Derivatives

>> Non-ionic Polysaccharide and its Derivatives

Chemical Numbering System

CASRN: N/A

EINECS: N/A

Molecular Formula & Molecular Weight

Molecular Formula: N/A

Molecular Weight: N/A

Structure

 

Properties

Appearance    (1), solid.

Solubility    insoluble in water; or soluble in water. Solubility is related to extraction process, etc.

Stability    stable.

Risk    Solid form: flammable material; irritation, irritation to skin, eye, respiratory system. Harmful products of combustion are CO, CO2 and so on. Contact with strong oxidants, can cause to burn.

GHS (Rev.9) label:  

Ecology    may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.

Biodegradability    biodegradable.

Characteristics    excellent film-forming, emulsifying, dispersing, lubricating abilities. Poria cocos polysaccharide is a kind of beta-glucan with β-(1→3)-linked glucose backbone and β-(1→6)-linked glucose side chains. The extraction process includes water extraction and alkaline water extraction, in which alkaline water extraction can extract most of the polysaccharides from Poria cocos.

Synthesis

 

Quality Standards & Test Methods

1, Physical and chemical indexes

Item

Physical and chemical indexes

Solid

Actives, %, ≥

80.0

Test Methods

(1), Actives

 

2, Hazardous substances indexes

Item

Hazardous substances indexes

Solid

Heavy metals (as Pb), mg/kg, ≤

20

As, mg/kg, ≤

3

Test Methods

(1), Heavy metals (as Pb)

Safety and Technical Standards for Cosmetics (2015 Edition)

GB/T 30799 The test method of food detergents -- Determination of heavy metals

(2), As

Safety and Technical Standards for Cosmetics (2015 Edition)

GB/T 30797 The test method of food detergents -- Determination of total arsenic

3, Further explanation

(a), On physical and chemical indexes: firstly, shall be indicated carbon atom distribution; secondly, shall be indicated average molecular weight.

(b), Used in cosmetics, should be test for harmful substances or furtherly test for microorganisms, according to local regulations and standards.

Major Uses

1, Typical applications

Use as dispersing agent, emulsifying agent.

Use as film-forming agent.

Use as thickening agent.

Use as sustained-release agent.

Use as adhesive.

Use as carrier.

2, Personal care products

Conditioning agent in personal care products.

Manufacturers