Isostearyl carboxydecyl PEG dimethicone
time:2012-10-11 16:16:22,count:0

Isostearyl carboxydecyl PEG dimethicone
Alias
Siloxanes and Silicones, 11-isooctadecyloxy-11-oxoundecyl methyl, 3-(hydropoly(oxyethylene)oxy)propyl methyl, dimethyl
Category
Silicone surfactant-Non-ionic
CAS No.
 
Structural Formula
R: iso-C18.
Properties
Appearance: liquid; or emulsion; or solid.
Solubility: insoluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: May be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent film-forming, dispersing, emulsifying, adsorbing, defoaming, brightening, lubricating abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives*, %, ≥
30
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Conditioning agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products. eg: shampoo.
Softening agent in textile, fiber.
Softening agent, brightening agent in leather.
Use as defoaming agent.
Use as emulsifying agent, emulsion stabilizer.
Product members
Isostearyl carboxydecyl PEG-8 dimethicone
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20140828(1);