Bis-isobutyl PEG/amodimethicone copolymer
Poly(oxy-2-methylbutylenepoly(3-(2-aminoethyl)aminopropyl methyl, dimethyl)silyleneoxy)dimethylsilylene-2-methylbutylenepoly(oxyethylene))
Appearance: liquid; or solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: May be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent dispersing, adsorbing, lubricating, defoaming, brightening, antistatic, film-forming, emulsifying abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Conditioning agent, hair fixing agent in personal care products. eg: shampoo.
Softening agent, brightening agent, antistatic agent in leather.
Softening agent, antistatic agent in textile, fiber
Use as defoaming agent.
Use as lubricant.
Bis-isobutyl PEG-14/amodimethicone copolymer
Bis-isobutyl PEG-15/amodimethicone copolymer