Jojoba fatty acids, hydrogenated, esters with 2-propanol
Time:2012-10-19 16:51:34,Count:0

Jojoba fatty acids, hydrogenated, esters with 2-propanol
Alias
Hydrogenated Isopropyl Jojobate
Category
Non-ionic surfactants-Esters
CAS No.
 
Structural Formula
 
Properties
Appearance: liquid.
Solubility: slightly soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating, solubilizing abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives*, %, ≥
95
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Use as lubricant.
Use as emulsifying agent, emulsion stabilizer.
Emollient, conditioning agent in personal care products.
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20141025(1);