Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Solubility: insoluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Animal toxicity: mouse intraperitoneal LD50: > 50000mg/Kg.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent dispersing, emulsifying, solubilizing, lubricating abilities.
Ingredients description: major fatty acids: linoleic acid.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Conditioning agent in personal care products.
Use as dispersing agent, emulsion stabilizer.