Glycerol, ethoxylated
time:2012-10-22 16:25:14,count:0

Glycerol, ethoxylated
Alias
PEG Glyceryl ether
Polyethylene glycol glyceryl ether
Polyoxyethylene glyceryl ether
1,2,3-Propanetriol, ethoxylated
Ethoxylated glycerine
Glyceryl polyethylene glycol ether
Glycereth
Category
Non-ionic surfactants-Polyether
CAS No.
31694-55-0
Structural Formula
Properties
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow liquid to paste to solid.
Odor: faint characteristic odor.
Solubility: soluble in water.
Stability: stable.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent foam stabilizing, wetting, permeating, lubricating, solubilizing, moisturizing, viscosity controlling abilities. solvent. hydrotrope.
Notes: (1), can be used in children cleaning products. (2), byproduct 1,4-dioxane: carcinogen to animal, possible carcinogen (Group 2B) to human; if content is minimal, usually does not cause to harm.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
Actives*, %, ≥
98
 
pH (25℃, 1%)
5.0-7.0
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Use as solvent.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Humectant in personal care products.
Use as solubilizing agent. eg: perfume.
Leveling agent in textile, dye.
Product members
Glycereth-7
Glycereth-8
Glycereth-12
Glycereth-15
Glycereth-18
Glycereth-20
Glycereth-26
Glycereth-31
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20130725(1)

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.