Fatty acids, coco, ethoxylated
time:2012-10-24 16:03:08,count:0

Fatty acids, coco, ethoxylated
Alias
PEG Cocoate
Polyethylene glycol monococoate
Polyoxyethylene monococoate
Coconut oil acid, ethoxylated
Polyethylene glycol, monococonate
Category
Non-ionic surfactants-Polyether
CAS No.
61791-29-5
Structural Formula
R: coco-alkyl.
Properties
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow liquid to solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water. soluble in ethanol.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, antistatic, lubricating abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
Actives*, %, ≥
98
 
pH (25℃, 1%)
5.0-8.0
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Widely use as dispersing agent, emulsifying agent. eg: industrial cleaning, household cleaning, textile, chemical fiber, leather, personal care products.
Antistatic agent, softening agent, synthetic fiber oil agent in textile, chemical fiber.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Product members
PEG-5 Cocoate
PEG-8 Cocoate
PEG-9 Cocoate
PEG-10 Cocoate
PEG-15 Cocoate
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20130930(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.