Amides, apricot kernel oil, N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)-
R: apricot kernel oil alkyl.
Solubility: slightly soluble in water.
Stability: stable. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent solubilizing, dispersing, foam stabilizing, cleansing, thickening, emulsifying abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Use as emulsifying agent, cleansing agent.
Thickening agent, foam stabilizing agent in personal care products.
Use as solubilizing agent.