Almond amides, N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)-
R: apricot kernel oil alkyl.
Appearance: pale yellow to yellow-brown liquid.
Solubility: slightly soluble in water.
Stability: stable. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent emulsifying, foaming, foam stabilizing, cleansing, thickening, dispersing abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Use as foaming agent, foam stabilizing agent, cleansing agent, thickening agent. eg: personal care products.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.