PEG Glyceryl Caprate
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha,alpha',alpha''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-omega-hydroxy-, monodecanoate
Appearance: liquid or white solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating, antibacterial abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Use as emulsifying agent. eg: food, personal care products.
Emulsifying agent, emollient in personal care products.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Use as dispersing agent.
PEG-6 Glyceryl Caprate