PEG Glyceryl Isostearate
time:2012-10-26 16:57:41,count:0

PEG Glyceryl Isostearate
Alias
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha,alpha',alpha''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-omega-hydroxy-, isooctadecanoate
Category
Non-ionic surfactants-Polyether
CAS No.
 
Structural Formula
R: iso-C17.
Properties
Appearance: liquid to solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
Actives*, %, ≥
95
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Conditioning agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products. low EO: use as emollient, humectant.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Product members
PEG-3 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-5 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-6 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-8 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-9 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-10 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-15 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-20 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-25 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-30 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-40 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-50 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-60 Glyceryl Isostearate
PEG-90 Glyceryl Isostearate
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20131002(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.