PEG Glyceryl Oleate
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester, polymer with alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha,alpha',alpha''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-omega-hydroxy-, mono-9-(Z)-octadecenoate
Polyethylene glycol glyceryl monooleate
Polyoxyethylene glyceryl monooleate
Appearance: liquid to solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Use as emulsifying agent. eg: food.
Conditioning agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products. low EO: use as emollient, humectant.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Use as dispersing agent.
Use as lubricant.
PEG-5 Glyceryl Oleate
PEG-10 Glyceryl Oleate
PEG-15 Glyceryl Oleate
PEG-20 Glyceryl Oleate
PEG-25 Glyceryl Oleate
PEG-30 Glyceryl Oleate