PEG Jojoba Acid
Fatty acids, jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), ethoxylated
R: jojoba alkyl.
Appearance: liquid to solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating, cleansing abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Conditioning agent, cleansing agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products.
Use as solubilizing agent.
PEG-15 Jojoba Acid
PEG-26 Jojoba Acid
PEG-40 Jojoba Acid