PEG Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Mono-, di- and triglycerides, C8-C10, ethoxylated
R: C7-9; R1: octanoyl/decanoyl or H.
Appearance: liquid to solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Emulsifying agent in personal care products.
Use as solubilizing agent.
PEG-4 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
PEG-7 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
PEG-8 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides