PEG Hydrogenated Palm/palm Kernel Glyceride
Glycerides, hydrogenated palm oil and hydrogenated palm kernel oil, mono-, ethoxylated
R: hydrogenated palm oil alkyl and hydrogenated palm kernel oil alkyl.
Appearance: solid; or liquid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Emollient, emulsifying agent in personal care products.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Use as lubricant.
PEG-6 Hydrogenated Palm/palm Kernel Glyceride