PEG Sorbitan Cocoate
1,4-Anhydro-D-glucitol, monoester with coconut fatty acids, poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) derivatives
Appearance: colorless to yellow-brown liquid to solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating, antistatic abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Emollient, emulsifying agent, conditioning agent in personal care products.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Lubricant in plastics, fibers, metal processing.
Antistatic agent in fiber, textile, leather
PEG-20 Sorbitan Cocoate