PEG Methyl glucose triisostearate
time:2012-10-28 15:51:44,count:0

PEG Methyl glucose triisostearate
Alias
 
Category
Non-ionic surfactants-Sugar
CAS No.
 
Structural Formula
R: iso-C17.
Properties
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow liquid or paste or solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent emulsifying, dispersing, solubilizing, thickening abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives*, %, ≥
50
 
pH (25℃, 1%)
5.0-8.0
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Widely use as emulsifying agent, emulsion stabilizer. eg: personal care products.
Emollient, thickening agent in personal care products.
Use as dispersing agent.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Product members
PEG-120 Methyl glucose triisostearate
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20140714(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.