Cocoyl ethyl glucoside
time:2012-10-28 15:54:05,count:0

Cocoyl ethyl glucoside
Alias
Fatty acids, coco, esters with ethyl D-glucopyranoside
Category
Non-ionic surfactants-Sugar
CAS No.
223706-84-1
Structural Formula
R: coco-alkyl.
Properties
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow liquid or paste or solid.
Solubility: soluble in water.
Stability: stable. at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent cleansing, emulsifying, dispersing, solubilizing, foaming abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives*, %, ≥
50
 
pH (25℃, 1%)
5.0-8.0
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Widely use as emulsifying agent, cleansing agent. eg: personal care products.
Use as plasticizer.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20140716(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.