N-(N'-Lanolin fatty acid amide propyl) N-ethyl-N,N-dimethyl ammonium ethyl sulfate
1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-ethyl-N,N-dimethyl-, N-lanolin acyl derivs, Et sulfates
Cationic surfactants-Quaternary ammonium salts
R: lanolin alkyl.
Appearance: yellow-brown liquid; or solid.
Solubility: slighltly soluble in water. soluble in ethanol. commercial liquid products: usually contain solvent, can dissolve in water.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent antistatic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, preservative, dispersing, emulsifying, lubricating, anticorrosive abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Conditioning agent, preservative, emollient in personal care products.
Antistatic agent, softening agent in textiles, fibers, leather.
Use as flocculant.
Use as deodorant.
Use as dispersing agent, emulsifying agent.