Meadowfoamamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride
Meadowfoam seed oil fatty amides, N-(3-(dimethyl-2,3-dihydroxypropylammonio)propyl)- chlorides
Cationic surfactants-Quaternary ammonium salts
R: meadowfoam alkyl.
Appearance: paste or liquid.
Solubility: slightly soluble in water. soluble in propylene glycol.
Stability: stable. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent antistatic, preservative, antimicrobial, antibacterial, anticorrosive, emulsifying, dispersing, solubilizing, lubricating, moisturizing abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Conditioning agent, bactericide, preservative, emollient, humectant in personal care products.
Antistatic agent, softening agent, fat-liquoring agent in textiles, fibers, leather.
Use as flocculant.
Use as dispersing agent, emulsifying agent.