Rapeseedamidopropyl Epoxypropyl Dimonium Chloride
1-propanaminium, N-(oxiranylmethyl)-N, N-dimethyl-3-amino-, N-rape-oil acyl derivs., chlorides
Cationic surfactants-Quaternary ammonium salts
R: rape seed oil alkyl.
Appearance: liquid or paste.
Solubility: slightly soluble in water. soluble in ethanol.
Stability: stable. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent antistatic, preservative, antimicrobial, antibacterial, anticorrosive, emulsifying, dispersing, solubilizing, lubricating abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Conditioning agent, bactericide, preservative, emollient in personal care products.
Antistatic agent, softening agent, fat-liquoring agent in textiles, fibers, leather.
Emulsifying agent in asphalt, rubber.
Use as flocculant.
Use as phase transfer catalyst.
Leveling agent in cationic dyes.