Apricotamidopropyl ethyldimonium ethosulfate
1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-ethyl-N,N-dimethyl-, N-apricot-oil-acyl derivs., ethyl sulfates
Cationic surfactants-Quaternary ammonium salts
R: apricot oil alkyl.
Appearance: liquid; or paste.
Solubility: slightly soluble in water. soluble in isopropanol.
Stability: stable. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent antistatic, solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, antirust, anticorrosive, antimicrobial, antibacterial, preservative abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Conditioning agent, emollient in personal care products.
Antistatic agent, softening agent, fat-liquoring agent in textile, fiber, leather.
Use as flocculant.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Use as leveling agent.