Cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed silk
time:2012-11-06 15:33:14,count:0

Cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed silk
Alias
2-Hydroxy-1-propanaminium, N,N-dimethyl-N-(coco-alkyl)-, 3-hydrolyzed silk derivs., chlorides
Category
Zwitterionic surfactants-Ammonio amino acid salt
CAS No.
 
Structural Formula
R: coco-alkyl; R1: hydrolyzed silk.
Properties
Appearance: liquid; or solid.
Solubility: soluble in water.
Stability: stable.
Risk: irritation, strong irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent antistatic, emulsifying, dispersing, antibacterial, preservative abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives*, %, ≥
30
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Conditioning agent, antistatic agent in personal care products.
Use as flocculant.
Use as deodorant.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Use as antistatic agent.
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20140706(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.