Hydrogenated Jojoba Alcohol
Alcohols, jojoba, hydrogenated
R: hydrogenated jojoba oil alkyl.
Solubility: slightly soluble in water.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent emulsifying, dispersing, thickening, lubricating abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Conditioning agent, emollient, emulsion stabilizer in personal care products.
Use as lubricant.
Use as emulsion stabilizer, dispersing agent.
Use as intermediate in organic synthesis.