Coconut acid
time:2012-11-12 14:51:55,count:0

Coconut acid
Alias
Fatty acids, coco
Coconut oil fatty acids
Category
Anionic surfactants-Carboxylate
CAS No.
61788-47-4
Structural Formula
R: coco alkyl.
Properties
Appearance: solid; or liquid.
Solubility: slight soluble in water.
Stability: stable.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent emulsifying, dispersing, lubricating, cleansing, wetting, permeating abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives*, %, ≥
95
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Cleansing agent, emulsifying agent, emollient in personal care products.
Use as cleansing agent, emulsifying agent.
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20140330(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.