Fatty acids, linseed oil
R: linseed oil alkyl.
Solubility: insoluble in water.
Stability: stable. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent emulsifying, dispersing, lubricating, antirust, cleansing abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Conditioning agent, emollient, cleansing, emulsifying agent in personal care products.
Use as cleansing agent, emulsifying agent.
Use as lubricant.
Use as nutrient.