Cocoyl glutamic acid
time:2012-11-30 15:03:57,count:0

Cocoyl glutamic acid
Alias
Glutamic acid, N-coco acyl derivs.
Category
Anionic surfactants-Carboxylate
CAS No.
 
Structural Formula
R: coco-alkyl.
Properties
Appearance: solid.
Solubility: slight soluble in water.
Stability: stable.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent cleansing, solubilizing, dispersing, emulsifying, wetting, permeating, antirust, anticorrosive, foam stabilizing, hydrotropic abilities. resistance to hard water. mild surfactants. good compatibility. excellent compatibility with skin, hair. suitable for preparation of "non-sulfate" formula.
Notes: can be used in children cleaning products.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives, %, ≥
85
 
Major Uses
Cleansing agent, emollient, conditioning agent in personal care products. eg: shampoo. suitable for sensitive skin. Can be used in preparation of “ice type” products.
Auxiliary cleansing agent in household cleaning products.
Auxiliary cleansing agent, antirust in industrial cleaning.
Use as dispersing agent, emulsifying agent.
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20140323(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.