Coco/sunfloweramidopropyl betaine
time:2012-12-12 06:50:47,count:0

Coco/sunfloweramidopropyl betaine
Alias
1-Propanaminium, 3-Amino-N-(Carboxymethyl)-N,N-Dimethyl-, N-(C8-18 and C18-Unsatd. Acyl) Derivs., Hydroxides, Inner Salts
Category
Zwitterionic surfactants-Betaine
CAS No.
147170-44-3
Structural Formula
R: coco-alkyl, sunflower oil alkyl.
Properties
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Solubility: soluble in water.
Stability: stable.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: May be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: Biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent dispersing, cleansing, emulsifying, foam boosting, thickening, antistatic, foaming abilities. Mild surfactant. Can reduce the irritation of the other surfactants. Resistance to hard water. Excellent compatibility.
Note: Can use in children washing products.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
actives, %,≥
30
 
Major Uses
Use as cleansing agent, foaming agent, foam stabilizer. eg: personal care products, household care products, industrial cleaning products.
Antistatic agent, softening agent in textile, leather, fiber.
Conditioning agent, antistatic agent, viscosity controlling agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products.
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20140727(1);

Home | Surfactants | Documents | Standards | Enterprise | Essays | Links | Navigation | Copyright | Advertising | About us | Bulletin

简体中文 | 繁體中文 | English

MP: 0086 180 0222 7832;   Email: ssunliu@gmail.com

Copyright 2004-2016 SAAPedia All Rights Reserved.