Imidazolium compounds, 1-(2-(2-carboxyethoxy)ethyl)-1(or 3)-(2-carboxyethyl)-4,5-dihydro-2-norcoco alkyl
Solubility: slightly soluble in water.
Risk: irritation, low irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: May be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent foam boosting, wetting, antistatic, foaming, dispersing, emulsifying, permeating, cleansing abilities. Mild surfactant. Can reduce the irritation of the other surfactants. Resistance to hard water. Excellent compatibility.
Note: Can use in children washing products.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Use as foaming agent, foam stabilizer. eg: personal care products, household care products.
Use as wetting agent.
Use as antistatic agent. Eg: textile, leather, fiber, paper.
Antistatic agent, cleansing agent, foaming agent, hydrotrope, conditioning agent in personal care products.