Zinc coceth sulfate
Time:2013-06-02 05:17:44,Count:0
3. Further explanation
(a), On physical and chemical indexes: firstly, shall be indicated carbon atom distribution; secondly, shall be indicated average molecular weight.
(b), Used in cosmetics, should be test for harmful substances; or furtherly test for microorganisms.
Major Uses
1. Typical applications
Use as cleansing agent.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Use as foam stabilizing agent, foaming agent.
Use as solubilizing agent.
2. Personal care products
Cleansing agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products.
For example, main ingredient or auxiliary ingredient for cleansing agent, foaming agent in shampoo, hand sanitizer and other products.
Can provides good viscosity, foam and skin compatibility.
The products that contact with the skin for a long time, not recommended to use.
*  *  *  *  *  *
Further information:
(1), In accordance with EU regulations (EC) No 1223/2009, directive 82/368/EEC, water-soluble zinc salt is included in Annex III/24.
Maximum concentration is 1% (as zinc).
3. Household detergents
Main ingredient or auxiliary ingredient for cleansing agent, foaming agent in laundry detergent, hard surface detergent (for example: glass detergent) and other household products.