Sodium isosteareth carboxylate
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-isostearyl-omega-carboxymethoxy-, sodium salts
Appearance: (1), solid; (2), liquid.
Solubility: soluble in water.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent cleansing, emulsifying, dispersing, solubilizing, foaming, foam stabilizing, wetting abilities. mild surfactant. resistance to alkali. resistance to hard water.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
actives, %, ≥
Use as cleansing agent.
Use as wetting agent.
Use as dispersing agent, emulsifying agent.
Cleansing agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products.
Use as foaming agent, foam stabilizing agent.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Sodium isosteareth-6 carboxylate
Sodium isosteareth-11 carboxylate