Amides, rape-oil, N-(hydroxyethyl), ethoxylated
R: rape seed oil alkyl.
Appearance: liquid to solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. easily oxidized.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent cleansing, emulsifying, solubilizing, dispersing, lubricating, foaming, foam stabilizing abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Use as cleansing agent.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Use as foaming agent, foam stabilizing agent.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Emulsifying agent, viscosity controlling agent in personal care products.