PPG hydroxyethyl coco/isostearamide
R: coco-alkyl & iso-C17.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Characteristics: excellent emulsifying, solubilizing, dispersing, lubricating, cleansing abilities.
Quality standards & test methods
physical and chemical indexes
Actives*, %, ≥
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Emulsifying agent in personal care products.
PPG-2 hydroxyethyl coco/isostearamide