PEG mink glycerides
time:2013-07-04 13:26:56,count:0
PEG mink glycerides
Alias
glycerides, mono- and di-, mink oil, ethoxylated
Category
Non-ionic surfactants-Polyether
CAS No.
 
Structural Formula
 
Properties
Appearance: liquid to solid.
Solubility: slightly soluble to soluble in water.
Stability: stable. easily oxidized.at strong acid, strong alkali, easily hydrolyzed.
Risk: irritation, irritation to skin, eye.
Ecology: may be hazardous to environment. Water body should be given special attention.
Biodegradability: biodegradable.
Characteristics: excellent emulsifying, solubilizing, dispersing, lubricating abilities.
Synthesis
 
Quality standards & test methods
item
physical and chemical indexes
test methods
Actives*, %, ≥
90
 
*: should be marked on molecular weight.
Major Uses
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Use as solubilizing agent.
Emulsifying agent, conditioning agent in personal care products.
Product members
PEG-13 mink glycerides
Manufacturers
 
Update: 20131002(1);